2018 Offices Open for Election

36 Offices Open

Office (Term) Incumbent File With Filing Fee
United States Statewide
U.S. Senator
(6-year term, Partisan)
Maria Cantwell
State 1740.00
CONG 05 Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
State 1740.00
LEG 03 Spokane
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Marcus Riccelli
Spokane 468.39
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Timm Ormsby
Spokane 468.39
LEG 04 Spokane
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Matt Shea
Spokane 468.39
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Bob McCaslin
Spokane 468.39
LEG 06 Spokane
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Michael Baumgartner
Spokane 468.39
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mike Volz
Spokane 468.39
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jeff Holy
Spokane 468.39
LEG 07 Ferry, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Shelly Short
State 468.39
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jacquelin Maycumber
State 468.39
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Joel Kretz
State 468.39
LEG 09 Adams, Asotin, Franklin, Garfield, Spokane, Whitman
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mary Dye
State 468.39
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Joe Schmick
State 468.39
COUNTY WIDE Spokane
Commissioner District 2
(2-year unexpired term, Partisan)
Mary Kuney
Spokane 1106.93
Commissioner District 3
(4-year term, Partisan)
Al French
Spokane 1106.93
Assessor
(4-year term, Partisan)
Vicki Horton
Spokane 883.50
Auditor
(4-year term, Partisan)
Vicky M. Dalton
Spokane 883.50
Clerk
(4-year term, Partisan)
Timothy W. Fitzgerald
Spokane 883.50
Prosecuting Attorney
(4-year term, Partisan)
Larry Haskell
Spokane 1481.77
Sheriff
(4-year term, Partisan)
Ozzie D. Knezovich
Spokane 1176.85
Treasurer
(4-year term, Partisan)
Rob Chase
Spokane 883.50
District Court Judge 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Vance W. Peterson
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 2
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Jeff Smith
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Donna Wilson
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Patti Connolly Walker
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Gregory J. Tripp
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 6
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Debra R. Hayes
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 7
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Aimee Maurer
Spokane 1445.44
District Court Judge 8
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Richard M. Leland
Spokane 1445.44
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Susan Owens
State 1830.21
Justice Position 8
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steve Gonzalez
State 1830.21
Justice Position 9
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
State 1830.21
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1 Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
Judge Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Laurel Siddoway
State 1742.24
Spokane Superior Court Spokane
Judge Position 10
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Linda Tompkins
Spokane 1658.70
PUD 01 Spokane, Stevens
Commissioner #3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
C Lloyd Henry
Stevens 180.96