2017 Offices Open for Election

59 Offices Open

Office (Term) Incumbent File With Filing Fee
Port of Kalama All Cowlitz
Commissioner District #3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Troy Stariha
Cowlitz 30.48
Port of Longview All Cowlitz
Commissioner District #2
(6-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Douglas Averett
Cowlitz 76.20
Port of Woodland All Cowlitz
Commissioner District #3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Paul D. Cline
Cowlitz 0.00
City of Castle Rock Cowlitz
Council Position #1
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Arthur E. Lee
Cowlitz 12.00
Council Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Leon (Lee) Kessler
Cowlitz 12.00
Council Position #4
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Paul Simonsen
Cowlitz 12.00
City of Kalama Cowlitz
Mayor
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Pete Poulsen
Cowlitz 84.00
Council Position #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Mike Truesdell
Cowlitz 0.00
Council Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Dominic F. Ciancibelli
Cowlitz 0.00
City of Kelso Cowlitz
Council Position #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Rick Roberson
Cowlitz 48.00
Council Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Todd McDaniel
Cowlitz 48.00
Council Position #3
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Kimberly A. Lefebvre
Cowlitz 48.00
City of Longview Cowlitz
Council Position #5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Mary Jane Melink
Cowlitz 108.00
Council Position #6
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Chet Makinster
Cowlitz 108.00
Council Position #7
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steve Moon
Cowlitz 108.00
City of Woodland Clark, Cowlitz
Council Position #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Jennifer Heffernan
Cowlitz 18.00
Council Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Al Swindell
Cowlitz 18.00
Council Position #3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Marilee McCall
Cowlitz 18.00
Council Position #6
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Benjamin Fredricks
Cowlitz 18.00
Longview School District No. 122 Cowlitz
Director Position #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
C. J. Nickerson
Cowlitz 0.00
Director Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
JD Rossetti
Cowlitz 0.00
Toutle Lake School District No. 130 Cowlitz
Director District #3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
H. F. "Butch" Brenaman
Cowlitz 0.00
Director District #5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
William D. Kessler
Cowlitz 0.00
Castle Rock School District No. 401 Cowlitz, Lewis
Director District #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Vilas Sundberg
Cowlitz 0.00
Director District #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Matt Everett
Cowlitz 0.00
Director District At Large (5)
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Andy Ogden
Cowlitz 0.00
Kalama School District No. 402 Cowlitz
Director District #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Bruce Rader
Cowlitz 0.00
Director District #4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Amber Buck
Cowlitz 0.00
Woodland School District No. 404 Clark, Cowlitz
Director District #4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Matthew Donald
Cowlitz 0.00
Director District #5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steve Madsen
Cowlitz 0.00
Kelso School District No. 458 Cowlitz
Director Position #1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Karen Grafton
Cowlitz 0.00
Director Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Larry Hembree
Cowlitz 0.00
Director Position #3
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Howard Sharples
Cowlitz 0.00
Fire Protection District 1 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Jim Kellar
Cowlitz 0.00
Cowlitz 2 Fire & Rescue Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Scott Neves
Cowlitz 0.00
Fire Protection District 3 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Dan Belding
Cowlitz 0.00
Fire Protection District 5 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Terry Sinkler
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #2
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Graham Lasee
Cowlitz 0.00
Fire Protection District 6 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Mark Watenpaugh
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #3
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Neil Agren
Cowlitz 0.00
Fire Protection District 7 Cowlitz, Skamania
Commissioner Position #2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Michael Rietman
Cowlitz 0.00
Cowlitz-Lewis Fire Protection District 20 Cowlitz, Lewis
Comm Pos 3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Kenneth J. Miller
Lewis 0.00
Cemetery District 1 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Melvin Kayser
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 2 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Frances Northcut
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 3 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Renee Carney
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steve Smith
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 4 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
John L. Alden
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #2
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Bill G. Wood
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 5 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Joanna Boatman
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #3
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Loranne S. Warila
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 6 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Bill Spencer
Cowlitz 0.00
Cemetery District 7 Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Francis Naglich
Cowlitz 0.00
Beacon Hill Water and Sewer District Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Monte J. Roden
Cowlitz 0.00
Woodland Swimming Pool and Recreation District Clark, Cowlitz
Commissioner Position #1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Todd Dinehart
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Sharyn Crosby
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #3
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Rachael Stuart
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Bruce Hulett
Cowlitz 0.00
Commissioner Position #5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Shannon Tracy
Cowlitz 0.00
Lexington Flood Control Zone District Cowlitz
Supervisor Position #3
(6-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Michael Dyer
Cowlitz 0.00