2010 Offices Open for Election

* Indicates partial county

151 Offices Open

Office (Term) Incumbent File With Filing Fee
United States Statewide
U.S. Senator
(6-year term, Partisan)
Patty Murray
State 1740.00
Congressional District 1 King*, Skagit*, Snohomish*, Whatcom*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jay Inslee
State 1740.00
Congressional District 2 Island, San Juan, Skagit*, Snohomish*, Whatcom*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Rick Larsen
State 1740.00
Congressional District 3 Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, Thurston*, Wahkiakum
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Brian Baird
State 1740.00
Congressional District 4 Adams, Benton, Douglas*, Franklin, Grant, Okanogan, Walla Walla*, Yakima
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Doc Hastings
State 1740.00
Congressional District 5 Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla*, Whitman
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
State 1740.00
Congressional District 6 Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Mason*, Pierce*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Norm Dicks
State 1740.00
Congressional District 7 King*, Snohomish*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jim McDermott
State 1740.00
Congressional District 8 Chelan, Douglas*, King*, Kittitas, Pierce*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dave Reichert
State 1740.00
Congressional District 9 King*, Pierce*
U.S. Representative
(2-year term, Partisan)
Adam Smith
State 1740.00
Legislative District 1 King*, Snohomish*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Al O'Brien
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
State 477.76
Legislative District 2 Pierce*, Thurston*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jim McCune
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Tom Campbell
State 477.76
Legislative District 3 Spokane*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Alex Wood
Spokane 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Timm Ormsby
Spokane 477.76
Legislative District 4 Spokane*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Larry Crouse
Spokane 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Matt Shea
Spokane 477.76
Legislative District 5 King*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jay Rodne
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Glenn Anderson
King 477.76
Legislative District 6 Spokane*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Chris Marr
Spokane 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Kevin Parker
Spokane 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
John F. Driscoll
Spokane 477.76
Legislative District 7 Ferry, Okanogan*, Pend Oreille, Spokane*, Stevens
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Bob Morton
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Shelly Short
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Joel Kretz
State 477.76
Legislative District 8 Benton*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Jerome Delvin
Benton 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Brad Klippert
Benton 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Larry Haler
Benton 477.76
Legislative District 9 Adams, Asotin, Franklin*, Garfield, Spokane*, Whitman
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Susan Fagan
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Joe Schmick
State 477.76
Legislative District 10 Island, Skagit*, Snohomish*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Norma Smith
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Barbara Bailey
State 477.76
Legislative District 11 King*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Zack Hudgins
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Bob Hasegawa
King 477.76
Legislative District 12 Chelan, Douglas, Grant*, Okanogan*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Cary Condotta
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mike Armstrong
State 477.76
Legislative District 13 Grant*, Kittitas, Lincoln, Yakima*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Janéa Holmquist Newbry
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Judith (Judy) Warnick
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Bill Hinkle
State 477.76
Legislative District 14 Clark*, Klickitat, Skamania, Yakima*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Norm Johnson
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Charles Ross
State 477.76
Legislative District 15 Yakima*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Jim Honeyford
Yakima 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Bruce Chandler
Yakima 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
David Taylor
Yakima 477.76
Legislative District 16 Benton*, Columbia, Franklin*, Walla Walla
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Maureen Walsh
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Terry R. Nealey
State 477.76
Legislative District 17 Clark*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Tim Probst
Clark 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Deb Wallace
Clark 477.76
Legislative District 18 Clark*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jaime Herrera
Clark 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Ed Orcutt
Clark 477.76
Legislative District 19 Cowlitz*, Grays Harbor*, Lewis*, Pacific, Wahkiakum
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dean Takko
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Brian E. Blake
State 477.76
Legislative District 20 Clark*, Cowlitz*, Lewis*, Thurston*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Richard DeBolt
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Gary C. Alexander
State 477.76
Legislative District 21 Snohomish*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Paull H. Shin
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mary Helen Roberts
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Marko Liias
Snohomish 477.76
Legislative District 22 Thurston*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Brendan Williams
Thurston 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Sam Hunt
Thurston 477.76
Legislative District 23 Kitsap*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Sherry V. Appleton
Kitsap 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Christine Rolfes
Kitsap 477.76
Legislative District 24 Clallam, Grays Harbor*, Jefferson
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Kevin Van De Wege
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Lynn Kessler
State 477.76
Legislative District 25 Pierce*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Bruce Dammeier
Pierce 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dawn Morrell
Pierce 477.76
Legislative District 26 Kitsap*, Pierce*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Derek Kilmer
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jan Angel
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Larry Seaquist
State 477.76
Legislative District 27 Pierce*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dennis Flannigan
Pierce 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jeannie Darneille
Pierce 477.76
Legislative District 28 Pierce*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Troy Kelley
Pierce 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Tami Green
Pierce 477.76
Legislative District 29 Pierce*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Rosa Franklin
Pierce 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Steve Conway
Pierce 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Steve Kirby
Pierce 477.76
Legislative District 30 King*, Pierce*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Tracey J. Eide
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mark Miloscia
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Skip Priest
State 477.76
Legislative District 31 King*, Pierce*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Pam Roach
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dan Roach
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Christopher Hurst
State 477.76
Legislative District 32 King*, Snohomish*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Darlene Fairley
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Maralyn Chase
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Ruth Kagi
State 477.76
Legislative District 33 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Karen Keiser
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Tina L. Orwall
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dave Upthegrove
King 477.76
Legislative District 34 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Joe McDermott
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Eileen L. Cody
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Sharon K. Nelson
King 477.76
Legislative District 35 Kitsap*, Mason, Thurston*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Tim Sheldon
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Kathy Haigh
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Fred Finn
State 477.76
Legislative District 36 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Jeanne Kohl-Welles
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Reuven Carlyle
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mary Lou Dickerson
King 477.76
Legislative District 37 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Adam Kline
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Sharon Tomiko Santos
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Eric Pettigrew
King 477.76
Legislative District 38 Snohomish*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Jean Berkey
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
John R. McCoy
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mike Sells
Snohomish 477.76
Legislative District 39 King*, Skagit*, Snohomish*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dan Kristiansen
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Kirk Pearson
State 477.76
Legislative District 40 San Juan, Skagit*, Whatcom*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Dave Quall
State 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jeff Morris
State 477.76
Legislative District 41 King*
State Senator
(2-year unexpired term, Partisan)
Randy Gordon
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Marcie Maxwell
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Judy Clibborn
King 477.76
Legislative District 42 Whatcom*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Dale E. Brandland
Whatcom 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Doug Ericksen
Whatcom 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Kelli Linville
Whatcom 477.76
Legislative District 43 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Ed Murray
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jamie Pedersen
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Frank Chopp
King 477.76
Legislative District 44 Snohomish*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Steve Hobbs
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Hans Dunshee
Snohomish 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Mike Hope
Snohomish 477.76
Legislative District 45 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Eric Oemig
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Roger Goodman
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Larry Springer
King 477.76
Legislative District 46 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Ken G. Jacobsen
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Scott White
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Phyllis G. Kenney
King 477.76
Legislative District 47 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Claudia Kauffman
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Geoff Simpson
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Pat Sullivan
King 477.76
Legislative District 48 King*
State Senator
(4-year term, Partisan)
Rodney Tom
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Ross Hunter
King 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Deb Eddy
King 477.76
Legislative District 49 Clark*
State Representative Pos. 1
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jim Jacks
Clark 477.76
State Representative Pos. 2
(2-year term, Partisan)
Jim Moeller
Clark 477.76
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
James M Johnson
State 1866.81
Justice Position 5
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Barbara Madsen
State 1866.81
Justice Position 6
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Richard Sanders
State 1866.81
Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1 King
Judge Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
C. Kenneth Grosse
King 1777.08
Judge Position 2
(1-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Michael S. Spearman
King 1777.08
Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 2 Snohomish
Judge Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steven Dwyer
Snohomish 1777.08
Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 1 Pierce
Judge Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Marywave Van Deren
Pierce 1777.08
Judge Position 2
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Lisa Worswick
Pierce 1777.08
Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 3 Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, Wahkiakum
Judge Position 2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
C. C. Bridgewater
State 1777.08
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1 Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
Judge Position 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Laurel Siddoway
State 1777.08
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 2 Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman
Judge Position 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Dennis J. Sweeney
State 1777.08
Clark Superior Court Clark
Judge Position 5
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Richard Melnick
Clark 1691.87
King Superior Court King
Judge Position 35
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Beth Andrus
King 1691.87
Judge Position 36
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Vacant
King 1691.87
Klickitat, Skamania Superior Court Klickitat, Skamania
Judge Position 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Brian Altman
State 1691.87
Pierce Superior Court Pierce
Judge Position 9
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Edmund Murphy
Pierce 1691.87
Judge Position 16
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Elizabeth Martin
Pierce 1691.87
San Juan Superior Court San Juan
Judge Position 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Donald Eaton
San Juan 1691.87
* Indicates partial county