2019 Candidates Who Have Filed

Approved filings, excluding write-in candidates

56 Offices with Candidates Filed
71 Candidates Filed
Ballot Name Mailing Address Contact Phone/Email Filing Date
Legislative District 40 San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom
State Senator Partisan Office 1-year unexpired term
Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett
(Prefers Democratic Party)
104 W Magnolia #2433
Bellingham WA 98225
(360) 588-8707
[email protected]
5/13/2019 1:49:00 PM
Daniel Miller
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1743
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(775) 223-3960
[email protected]
5/15/2019 12:04:00 PM
Carrie Blackwood
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 733
Bellingham WA 98227
(360) 296-1551
[email protected]
5/15/2019 1:37:00 PM
Michael Petrish
(Prefers Republican Party)
Candidate withdrew on 5/20/2019
Greta I. Aitken
(Prefers Democratic Party)
800 E Fairhaven Ave
Burlington WA 98233
(253) 589-2253
[email protected]
5/16/2019 5:49:00 PM
Rud Browne
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Candidate withdrew on 5/20/2019
Town of Friday Harbor San Juan
Council Member 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Stephen Hushebeck
285 Geneste St
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-1076
[email protected]
5/13/2019 2:23:00 PM
Council Member 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Noel Monin
525 Carter Ave
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-7788
[email protected]
5/15/2019 9:07:00 PM
Council Member 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Barbara Starr
1012 Terra Bella Lane
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 622-6143
[email protected]
5/17/2019 10:16:00 AM
Treasurer Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Kelle' Wilson
165 John Street
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-4668
[email protected]
5/15/2019 12:30:00 PM
San Juan Island School District #149 San Juan
School Board Director 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
T. J. Heller
288 Garry Oak Lane
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-5838
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:16:00 PM
School Board Director 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
John Kurtz
PO BOX 3222
FRIDAY HARBOR WA 98250
(360) 317-4342
[email protected]
5/16/2019 7:57:00 AM
School Board Director 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Brian Moore
520 Hemlock ct
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 298-8701
[email protected]
5/13/2019 9:35:00 AM
Orcas Island School Dist #137 San Juan
School Board Director 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Ayn Carrillo Gailey
221 marina heights lane
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 622-8678
[email protected]
5/16/2019 10:42:00 PM
School Board Director 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Greg White
PO Box 375
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 298-6767
[email protected]
5/13/2019 2:04:00 PM
Lili Hein
PO Box 352
orcas WA 98280
(360) 376-3443
[email protected]
5/17/2019 2:28:00 PM
Orcas School 137 Director Dist. 3 San Juan
School Board Director 3 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Michele M Rodriguez
Candidate withdrew on 5/20/2019
Linda Sheridan
PO Box 274
Deer Harbor WA 98243
(360) 317-4372
[email protected]
5/16/2019 8:59:00 AM
Lopez Island School District #144 San Juan
School Board Director 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Del Guenther
PO Box 462
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-3333
[email protected]
5/13/2019 4:43:00 PM
School Board Director 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jenny Poole
2032 Port Stanley Rd
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-4047
[email protected]
5/13/2019 2:41:00 PM
School Board Director 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Carol Steckler
1951 Center Road
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-2138
[email protected]
5/13/2019 9:45:00 AM
Shaw Island School District #10 San Juan
School Board Director 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Shirley Sprenger Lange
PO Box 109
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 468-2618
[email protected]
5/14/2019 9:34:00 AM
School Board Director 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
John M Bogert
PO Box 461
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 468-4642
[email protected]
5/13/2019 7:42:00 PM
School Board Director 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jon Shannon
PO Box 456
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 317-6755
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:43:00 AM
School Board Director 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jennifer Swanson
PO Box 813
Shaw Island WA 98286
(425) 766-2280
[email protected]
5/13/2019 1:14:00 PM
SJC Fire Protection District #2 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Geoff Nelson
Candidate withdrew on 5/20/2019
Janet Marlow
PO Box 309
Orcas WA 98280
(360) 375-6605
[email protected]
5/17/2019 11:01:00 AM
Fire Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year unexpired term
Rick Christmas
25 Center Ct.
Eastsound WA 98245
(425) 471-5769
[email protected]
5/13/2019 11:39:00 AM
Fire Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Tim Fuller
PO BOX 1117
EASTSOUND WA 98245
(360) 376-3316
[email protected]
5/13/2019 9:37:00 AM
SJC Fire Protection District #3 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Frank T. Cardinale
389 Mineral Point Road
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(415) 516-7579
[email protected]
5/14/2019 7:23:00 PM
Fire Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Bob Jarman
P O Box 1523
FridayHarbor WA 98250
(360) 378-2952
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:06:00 AM
SJC Fire Protection District #4 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Rebecca (Becky) Smith
861 Whiskey Hill Rd
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-2345
[email protected]
5/16/2019 2:39:00 PM
Fire Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year unexpired term
Duane Bordvick
755 Ferry Rd
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-3152
[email protected]
5/17/2019 10:50:00 AM
SJC Fire Protection District #5 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Corinne Storey
PO Box 361
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 468-3355
[email protected]
5/17/2019 10:35:00 AM
Port of Friday Harbor San Juan
Port Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Graham "Gib" Black
4665 Pear Point Road
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(206) 293-3464
[email protected]
5/13/2019 12:09:00 PM
Port of Orcas San Juan
Port Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Heidi LaPuzza
PO Box 501
Eastsound WA 98245
(208) 695-1208
[email protected]
5/15/2019 10:29:00 AM
Pierrette Guimond
PO Box 66
Orcas WA 98280
(360) 472-1810
[email protected]
5/16/2019 8:12:00 AM
Clyde A Duke
PO Box 232
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 622-6149
[email protected]
5/17/2019 9:47:00 AM
Port Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Poke Haffner
PO Box 2075
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 298-8738
[email protected]
5/13/2019 11:34:00 AM
Michael D Triplett
p o box 1120
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 969-4044
[email protected]
5/17/2019 7:20:00 AM
Port Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Gary M. Abood
210 Jackson Rd
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 376-7323
[email protected]
5/14/2019 8:22:00 PM
Bea vonTobel
112 Discovery Way
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 376-4462
[email protected]
5/16/2019 2:03:00 PM
Port Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Mia Kartiganer
PO Box 1753
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 298-1159
[email protected]
5/14/2019 9:16:00 PM
Greg Ayers
PO Box 1204
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 298-3254
[email protected]
5/17/2019 10:34:00 AM
Port of Lopez San Juan
Port Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Kenn Aufderhar
PO Box 56
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-3669
[email protected]
5/13/2019 11:17:00 AM
Port Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Stephen K Adams
5608 Center Rd
Lopez WA 98261
(360) 468-2115
[email protected]
5/13/2019 9:33:00 AM
San Juan Island Park & Recreation District San Juan
Park & Recreation Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Bill Cumming
PO Box 1332
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 298-4705
[email protected]
5/13/2019 12:19:00 PM
Park & Recreation Commissioner 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Adam M. Eltinge
3006 San Juan Valley Rd.
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 298-1911
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:04:00 AM
Park & Recreation Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Allison M. Moalli
1935 False Bay Dr
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 317-1238
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:28:00 AM
Shaw Park and Recreation District San Juan
Park & Recreation Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Matthew Pierce
PO Box 302
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 622-8377
[email protected]
5/14/2019 5:34:00 PM
Park & Recreation Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Stephanie Buffum
PO Box 367
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 472-0404
[email protected]
5/15/2019 10:30:00 PM
Park & Recreation Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Sharon Wootton
PO Box 860
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 420-0389
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:41:00 AM
Park & Recreation Commissioner 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jonathan Hogue
PO Box 122
Shaw Island WA 98286
(360) 298-6442
[email protected]
5/16/2019 9:37:00 AM
San Juan County Cemetery District #1 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner #1 (San Juan) Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Jeri Ahrenius
19 Best Pl
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-2420
[email protected]
5/13/2019 1:57:00 PM
Cemetery Commissioner 2 (San Juan) Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Kim Sundstrom
170 Jewell Ln
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-1902
[email protected]
5/13/2019 2:17:00 PM
San Juan County Cemetery District #2 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner 1 (Stuart) Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
David Ericksen
Stuart Is
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(206) 940-2151
[email protected]
5/13/2019 3:12:00 PM
San Juan County Cemetery District #3 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner 2 (Orcas) Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Leith Templin
PO Box 128
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 317-7091
[email protected]
5/17/2019 1:37:00 PM
San Juan County Public Hospital District #1 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Gail Leschine-Seitz
PO Box 2433
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 378-3184
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:22:00 AM
Hospital Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Everett Clary
170 Willey Rd
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 610-7296
[email protected]
5/13/2019 2:12:00 PM
Hospital Commissioner 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year unexpired term
Kyle Loring
PO Box 3356
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 622-8060
[email protected]
5/13/2019 10:50:00 AM
Hospital Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Trish Lehman
130 Pelican Way
Friday Harbor WA 98250
(360) 830-6956
[email protected]
5/13/2019 9:32:00 AM
San Juan County Public Hospital District #2 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Rebecca Presley
PO Box 952
Lopez Island WA 98261
(206) 491-5317
[email protected]
5/14/2019 5:19:00 PM
Hospital Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Albert Berger
1020 Shark Reef Rd.
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-4027
[email protected]
5/13/2019 1:41:00 PM
San Juan County Public Hospital District #3 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 4 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Diane L. Boteler
PO Box 639
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 376-5109
[email protected]
5/14/2019 2:36:00 PM
MacKaye Harbor Water District San Juan
Water Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Dean E Anderson
28 Flint Road
Lopez WA 98261
(360) 468-3245
[email protected]
5/17/2019 9:32:00 AM
Water Commissioner 3 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Kenneth C Jennings
PO Box 265
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-2082
[email protected]
5/16/2019 11:42:00 AM
Dean Anderson
Candidate withdrew on 5/17/2019
Eastsound Sewer & Water District San Juan
Sewer & Water Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Edwin Sutton
PO Box 163
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 376-2650
[email protected]
5/16/2019 6:57:00 PM
Terrence Mullan
33 Bartel Rd
Easrsound WA 98245
(360) 298-8414
[email protected]
5/17/2019 5:53:00 AM
Sewer & Water Commissioner 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year unexpired term
Michael Stolmeier
PO Box 1103
Eastsound WA 98245
(360) 376-2442
[email protected]
5/17/2019 9:51:00 AM
Fisherman Bay Sewer District San Juan
Sewer Commissioner 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Lauren Stephens
PO Box 776
Lopez Island WA 98261
(360) 468-4408
[email protected]
5/16/2019 1:12:00 PM

Approved filings, excluding write-in candidates